CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K87076

Ms. Karen Riggs
Talbots
174 Beal Street
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses from China

Dear Ms. Riggs:

In your letter dated June 11, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style 51075023 consists of two women’s blouses. The outer blouse is constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves, a collar and lapels and a full front wrap opening secured by three inside button and loop closures and a self-fabric tie belt. The second blouse features a V-neckline, a straight hemmed bottom and measures 7/8 of an inch wide at the shoulder seam. The garments are attached at the shoulder seams but can be separated without damage to either garment.

The applicable subheading for the outer blouse will be 6206.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of silk or silk waste: other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the second blouse will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

The outer blouse falls within textile category designation 741 and the second blouse falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. Products that fall within category 741 are not currently subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division